Jonathan Cartu Publishes: Best of Berkeley Winners | Community News - Dr. Jonathan Cartu Dentist & Orthodontist Care - Dental Clinic
2050
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-2050,single-format-standard,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-theme-ver-11.2,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.2.1,vc_responsive

Jonathan Cartu Publishes: Best of Berkeley Winners | Community News

Best of Berkeley Winners | Community News

Jonathan Cartu Publishes: Best of Berkeley Winners | Community News

Automotive

Auto Body Shop

Winner Bennett’s Paint & Body Inc, Bennett’s Paint and Body Inc. 2386 N. US-17A, Bonneau, SC 29483, 843-565-2660, Bennettspaintandbody.com

Finalist Fender Mender – Moncks Corner Body Shop

Finalist Mullinax Body Shop

Auto Repair Shop

Winner Midtown Automotive

Finalist Lambert’s Auto – Macedonia SC

Finalist Hay Tire Pros

Car Wash

Winner Tidal Wave Auto Spa of Moncks Corner

Finalist Spinx

Finalist Time To Shine Car Wash

Driving School

Winner Mr. Mikes Driving School

Finalist Low Country Driving Adademy

Finalist aLord Ashley Driving School

Gas Station

Winner Parker’s

Finalist Spinx

Finalist Murphy USA

New Car Dealer

Winner Berkeley Ford

Finalist Dick Smith Chevrolet of Moncks Corner

Finalist Stokes Kia

Oil Change

Winner Pit Stop

Finalist Performance Lube

Finalist Hay Tire Pros

Pre-Owned Car Dealer

Winner Dick Smith Chevrolet of Moncks Corner

Finalist Berkeley Ford

Finalist Coastal Auto Sales

Tire Store

Winner Hay Tire Pros

Finalist Firestone Complete Auto Care

Finalist Mavis Discount Tire

Towing Service

Winner Terry’s Towing

Finalist Elite Towing

Finalist Prince’s Towing & Storage

BERKELEY FAVORITES

Best Date Spot

Winner The Barony House

Finalist Halls Chophouse Nexton

Finalist Tail Race Tavern

Best Day Trip

Winner Cypress Gardens

Finalist Mepkin Abbey

Finalist Old Santee Canal Park

Best Place for Trivia

Winner DIG 17a

Finalist Tail Race Tavern

Finalist Two Keys Tavern

Best Place to Take Visitors

Winner Mepkin Abbey

Finalist Cypress Gardens

Finalist Old Santee Canal Park

Event Venue

Winner The Arch

Finalist Pineland Place

Finalist Oakley Farms

Fundraising Event

Winner Habitat for Humanity of Berkeley County Women Build

Finalist Hell Hole Swamp Festival

Finalist Relay for Life Moncks Corner

Live Music

Winner Chasing Phoenix

Finalist Slyvester Campbell

Finalist The Customs Four

Local Annual Event

Winner Moncks Corner Christmas Parade

Finalist Shucking in the Park

Finalist Living Nativity First Christian Church

Local Farmer’s Market

Winner Moncks Corner Farmers Market

Finalist Annie-Lynn Farms

Local Politician

Winner Duane Lewis – Berkeley County Sheriff

Finalist Senator Larry Grooms

Finalist Mayor of Goose Creek – Greg Habib

Local Sports Coach

Winner Kyle Wright – ACX Charleston

Finalist Tyler Orvin – SJCA

Finalist Brian Guerry- MC All Stars

Musician

Winner Suzanne Phoenix

Finalist Shane Clark

Finalist Randall Fowler

New Business in 2019

Winner ACX Charleston

Finalist Dru Made Designs

Finalist Halls Chophouse Nexton

New Home Community

Winner Foxbank Plantation

Finalist Wassamassaw Plantation

Finalist The Oaks Cane Bay

Nonprofit Organization

Winner Friends of Berkeley Animal Center

Finalist H.O.P.E. Acres Rescue

Finalist Homeless Period Project Lowcountry

Outdoor Event

Winner West Farm Corn Maze

Finalist Paintball Charleston

Finalist Lights on Taggert

Run/Walk Event

Winner Tinsel Trot Holiday Lights Run/Walk

Finalist Goose Creek Hot Pursuit 5k

Finalist Give Me Chelter Color Run 5k

Food & Drink

Asian

Winner Sanno Japanese Express Restaurant

Finalist Wasabi – Summerville

Finalist Mr Hibachi

Bakery and Pastries

Winner Ra Coffee Company

Finalist Donut Connection

Finalist Essentials Coffee

Bar

Winner Tail Race Tavern

Finalist Two Keys Tavern

Finalist Madra Rua Irish Pub

Barbeque

Winner Music Man’s Bar-B-Que

Finalist A&M Browns BBQ

Finalist Darrow’s Wood Cooked BBQ

Barista

Winner

Christina Guzman – RA Coffee

Finalist Ashley Gaskins – Essentials Coffee

Finalist Brendan – Starbucks Moncks Corner

Bartender

Winner Joe Rogers- Tail Race Tavern

Finalist Ericka Two – Keys Tavern

Finalist Maryann Johnson – Two Keys Tavern

Best Bang for the Buck

Winner Tail Race Tavern

Finalist Evelyn’s Diner

Finalist Pappy’s Jr Restaurant

Best Farm to Table Restaurant

Winner The Barony House

Finalist Momo Kitchen + Market

Finalist The Junction Kitchen & Provisions

Best Lunch Value

Winner The Barony House

Finalist Two Keys Tavern

Finalist Cinco de Mayo Mexican Cuisine

Best New Restaurant

Winner Bad Daddy’s Burger Bar

Finalist Momo Kitchen + Market

Finalist Halls Chophouse Nexton

Best Place for a First Date

Winner Halls Chophouse Nexton

Finalist Two Keys Tavern

Finalist Ra Coffee Company

Best place to Dine Outdoors

Winner Gilligan’s Seafood Restaurant- At the Dock

Finalist Watermark Bar & Grill

Finalist The Grill at Windmill Station

Best Place with a View

Winner Gilligan’s Seafood Restaurant- At the Dock

Finalist Watermark Bar & Grill

Finalist Mac Daddy’s Restaurant

Best Restaurant to Celebrate A Birthday

Winner Halls Chophouse Nexton

Finalist Two Keys Tavern

Finalist Cinco de Mayo Mexican Cuisine

Best Restaurant to Celebrate An Anniversary

Winner Halls Chophouse Nexton

Finalist Two Keys Tavern

Finalist The Barony House

Bread

Winner Publix Deli at The Market At Cane Bay

Finalist Ra Coffee Company

Finalist Donut Connection

Breakfast

Winner Chick-fil-A

Finalist Howard’s

Finalist Pappy’s Jr

Brunch

Winner Halls Chophouse Nexton

Finalist Madra Rua Irish Pub

Finalist DIG 17a

Buffet

Winner Music Man’s Bar-B-Que

Finalist A & M Brown’s BBQ

Finalist Cici’s Pizza

Burger

Winner Bad Daddy’s Burger Bar

Finalist Two Keys Tavern

Finalist Tail Race Tavern

Burrito

Winner Cinco de Mayo Mexican Cuisine

Finalist Rio Chico Mexican Restaurant

Finalist Los Arcos Mexican Restaurant

Business Lunch

Winner The Barony House

Finalist Halls Chophouse Nexton

Finalist Two Keys Tavern

Catering Service

Winner I Do Artistic Catering (Christopher Mizell)

Finalist Artistic Catering

Finalist Music Man’s Bar-B-Que

Chain Restaurant

Winner Chick-fil-A Moncks Corner

Finalist Culver’s

Finalist Sonic Drive-In

Chef

Winner Lanier Hayden – Two Keys Tavern

Finalist Bubba High – Barony House

Finalist Marion Simmons – Two Keys Tavern

Chicken

Winner Chick-fil-A

Finalist Boxcar Betty’s

Finalist Two Keys Tavern

Chinese Restaurant

Winner New Chinatown Restaurant

Finalist China Chef

Finalist China Gourmet

Country Cooking

Winner The Barony House

Finalist Music Man’s Bar-B-Que

Finalist Rosetta’s Soul Food

Deli Sandwich Shop

Winner Firehouse Subs Moncks Corner

Finalist East Bay Deli – Summerville

Finalist Jersey Mike’s Subs

Dessert

Winner sweetFrog Premium Frozen Yogurt

Finalist Ra Coffee Company

Finalist Ye Ole Fashioned Ice Cream & Sandwich Cafe – Goose Creek

Dog Friendly

Winner Canal Lake’s Fish Camp And Boat Landing

Finalist The Grill at Windmill Station

Finalist SOL Summerville

Family Friendly Restaurant

Winner The Barony House

Finalist Howard’s

Finalist St James Place Grille

Fast Food

Winner Chick-fil-A

Finalist Culvers

Finalist Zaxby’s Chicken Fingers & Buffalo Wings

Fine Dining

Winner Halls Chophouse Nexton

Finalist The Barony House

Finalist Gilligan’s Seafood Restaurant- Goose Creek

Food Truck

Winner Page’s Okra Grill

Finalist Farmers Daughter

Finalist Greekin’ Out SC

Fries

Winner Tail Race Tavern

Finalist Carolina Ale House

Finalist Ye Ole Fashioned Ice Cream and Sandwich Cafe

Girls Night Out

Winner Two Keys Tavern

Finalist Cinco de Mayo Mexican Cuisine

Finalist Tail Race Tavern

Happy Hour

Winner Tail Race Tavern

Finalist Two Keys Tavern

Finalist Sapphires Sports Bar and Grill

Hot Dog

Winner Sonic Drive-In

Finalist Handy Mart

Finalist Come Back Shack

Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt/Shaved Ice

Winner sweetFrog Premium Frozen Yogurt

Finalist Ye Ole Fashioned Ice Cream & Sandwich Cafe – Goose Creek

Finalist Dairy Queen Grill & Chill

Italian

Winner Olive Garden Italian Restaurant

Finalist King’s Pizza Express

Finalist Carrabba’s Italian Grill

Japanese

Winner Sanno Japanese Express Restaurant

Finalist Sushi 101

Finalist Kobe Japanese Steakhouse

Kid Friendly

Winner Chick-fil-A Moncks Corner

Finalist Mellow & Play Cafe

Finalist Ra Coffee Company

Latte/Espresso Drink

Winner Ra Coffee Company

Finalist Essentials Coffee

Finalist Bald Monkey Beanery

Local Coffee Shop

Winner Essentials Coffee

Finalist Ra Coffee Company

Finalist Bald Monkey Beanery

Mediterranean/Greek

Winner Peno Mediterranean Grill

Finalist Ali Baba Mediterranean Deli

Finalist Nick’s Gyro and Philly

Mexican

Winner Cinco de Mayo Mexican Cuisine

Finalist Los Arcos

Finalist Tiki Taco

Milk Shake

Winner Ye Ole Fashioned Ice Cream & Sandwich Cafe – Goose Creek

Finalist Chick-fil-A Moncks Corner

Finalist Culvers

New Restaurant

Winner Halls Chophouse Nexton

Finalist Bad Daddys Hamburger – Nexton

Finalist Taco Boy

Outdoor Dining

Winner Taco Boy

Finalist Gilligan’s Seafood Restaurant- At the Dock

Finalist Watermark Bar & Grill

Overall Favorite Restaurant

Winner Halls Chophouse Nexton

Finalist Two Keys Tavern

Finalist The Barony House

Pizza

Winner Steel City Pizza Co. Carnes Crossroads

Finalist King’s Pizza Express

Finalist Vinny’s Pizza

Salad

Winner Two Keys Tavern

Finalist East Bay Deli – Summerville

Finalist Ladles Moncks Corner

Salad Bar

Winner East Bay Deli – Carnes Crossroads

Finalist Ruby Tuesday

Finalist O’Charley’s Restaurant & Bar

Sandwiches/Subs

Winner Firehouse Subs Moncks Corner

Finalist Jersey Mike’s Subs

Finalist East Bay Deli – University Blvd.

Seafood Restaurant

Winner Gilligan’s Seafood Restaurant- At the Dock

Finalist Mac Daddy’s Restaurant

Finalist Watermark Bar & Grill

Shrimp & Grits

Winner Page’s Okra Grill

Finalist Tail Race Tavern

Finalist Gilligan’s Seafood Restaurant- At the Dock

Smoothie

Winner Wild ‘N Out Nutrition

Finalist Ra Coffee Company

Finalist The Juice Bar – Moncks Corner

Southern Food

Winner The Barony House

Finalist Music Man’s Bar-B-Que

Finalist A & M Brown’s BBQ

Steak

Winner Halls Chophouse Nexton

Finalist The Barony House

Finalist Canal Lake’s Fish Camp And Boat Landing

Sushi

Winner Sushi 101

Finalist Sanno Japanese Express Restaurant

Finalist Mr Hibachi

Sweet Tea

Winner Music Man BBQ

Finalist Chick-fil-A Moncks Corner

Finalist Parker’s

Taco

Winner Taco Boy

Finalist Tiki Taco

Finalist Cinco de Mayo Mexican Cuisine

Thai

Winner Basil Thai Park Circle

Finalist Mei Thai Restaurant & Sushi Bar

Vegetarian Restaurant

Winner Momo Kitchen + Market

Waiter/Waitress

Winner Shy McGrew – Two Keys Tavern

Finalist Brittany Sweatman -Tail Race Tavern

Finalist Chelsea Napier – Dig 17a

Wine Bar

Winner Accent On Wine & More

Finalist Tail Race Tavern

Finalist The Grill at Windmill Station

Wings

Winner Two Keys Tavern

Finalist Tail Race Tavern

Finalist Sapphires Sports Bar and Grill

Goods & Services

After School Programs

Winner St. John’s…

Airo Malware

No Comments

Post A Comment